Get Jeff Selingo's buyers and sellers list here

Home
›
Colleges
›
Southeast Missouri State University

Southeast Missouri State University

Cape Girardeau, MO

•

Public

•

University

•

Website

•

Southeast Missouri State University, located in Cape Girardeau, Missouri, is a vibrant public institution known for its commitment to excellence in education and community engagement. With a scenic campus situated along the Mississippi River, it offers a nurturing environment for students to thrive and grow.
8,882
Students
77%
Acceptance Rate
Undergrads
7,682
Classification
University
Type
Public, State
Religious Affiliation
None
Website
Founded in the late 19th century, Southeast Missouri State University combines a rich history with a forward-thinking approach to education. The university emphasizes experiential learning, providing students with numerous opportunities for hands-on experiences and real-world applications of classroom knowledge. Its diverse range of academic programs caters to a variety of interests and career paths, fostering an inclusive and supportive community. Beyond academics, the institution prides itself on a dynamic campus life, featuring numerous student organizations, athletic events, and cultural activities that enrich the university experience.

Admissions

Do you have the credentials necessary to get into Southeast Missouri State University?

77% acceptance rate
Less Selective
Admission Standards
Grades & Testing
Average SAT score
Unknown
Testing
Unknown
Average High School GPA
3.47
Application Deadlines
Regular Application Deadline
August 1
Early Decision
No

The most important factors Southeast Missouri State University considers when admitting students are:

  • •Academic GPA
  • •Rigor of Secondary School Record
  • •Class Rank

Financials

See what it costs to attend Southeast Missouri State University.

$ 26,566
In-state list price
$ 26,566
Out-of-state list price
$ 16,185
Average net price
$ 21,039
Merit Price™
Generous
Merit Meter™

Social & Lifestyle

What's it like attending Southeast Missouri State University?

Town
Campus Setting
Republican
State vote for president
Limited
Greek participation
Weather
Sunny days
Sunny

Academics

What to expect in the classroom at Southeast Missouri State University.

17:1
Student to faculty ratio
43%
4-year grad rate
61%
6-year grad rate

The most popular majors at Southeast Missouri are:

  • Business Administration and Management, General
  • General Studies
  • Psychology, General

Demographics

Who attends Southeast Missouri State University?

45
States represented
66
Countries represented
No
State DEI laws
Student Body
Students
8,882
Women
57%
Men
43%

Housing

What's it like living at Southeast Missouri State University?

$12,150
Room & Board
0.3
Housing units / student
16
%
Students on campus

FAQs

What GPA is needed to get into Southeast Missouri State University?

The average GPA of the most recently accepted class was 3.47.

How much does Southeast Missouri State University cost?

For the most recent year, it cost $26,566 to attend Southeast Missouri.

How many people attend Southeast Missouri State University?

8,882 people attend Southeast Missouri. 7,682 are undergraduate students and 1,200 are graduate students.

Where is Southeast Missouri State University located?

Southeast Missouri State University is located in Cape Girardeau, Missouri. It is in a Town environment.

Can I get into Southeast Missouri State University with a 3.5 GPA?

In the most recent class of admissions, 57% of students submitted a 3.5 GPA or higher.

Mistakes were made
(But not by you!)

These are the top 10 mistakes people make when searching for colleges

Top Ten Mistakes

CollegeIQ® relies on data from government and private resources. Always confer with the individual college or university for the most recent data. Learn more about our data and methodology.

© 2026 Whittier Media, LLC. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Service