Get Jeff Selingo's buyers and sellers list here

Home
›
Colleges
›
Doane University

Doane University

Crete, NE

•

Private

•

4 Year

•

Website

•

Nestled in the charming town of Crete, Nebraska, Doane University offers a captivating blend of academic excellence and community spirit. With a rich history and innovative approach to education, Doane is a place where students can thrive both in and out of the classroom.
2,428
Students
96%
Acceptance Rate
Undergrads
1,758
Classification
4 Year
Type
Private, Non-Profit
Religious Affiliation
Protestant
Website
At Doane University, students are encouraged to pursue their passions while developing the skills necessary for lifelong success. The university’s mission focuses on providing a well-rounded liberal arts education, fostering critical thinking, creativity, and ethical leadership. Small class sizes and dedicated faculty ensure personalized attention, allowing students to form meaningful connections and receive tailored support. Beyond academics, Doane’s vibrant campus life features diverse extracurricular activities, enabling students to engage, grow, and make lasting memories. Whether you’re drawn to the serene campus environment or the dynamic educational opportunities, Doane University is a place where potential is nurtured and futures are shaped.

Admissions

Do you have the credentials necessary to get into Doane University?

96% acceptance rate
Less Selective
Admission Standards
Grades & Testing
Average SAT score
Unknown
Testing
Unknown
Average High School GPA
Unknown
Application Deadlines
Early Decision
No

The most important factors Doane University considers when admitting students are:

  • •Academic GPA
  • •Standardized Test Scores
  • •Alumni/AE Relation

Financials

See what it costs to attend Doane University.

$ 63,278
Overall list price
$ 26,364
Average net price
$ 63,278
Merit Price™
Very Stingy
Merit Meter™

Social & Lifestyle

What's it like attending Doane University?

Town
Campus Setting
Republican
State vote for president
Active
Greek participation
Weather
Sunny days
Sunny
Average winter temp
31°
Average summer temp
73°

Academics

What to expect in the classroom at Doane University.

11:1
Student to faculty ratio
51%
4-year grad rate
59%
6-year grad rate

The most popular majors at Doane are:

  • Business Administration and Management, General
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
  • Engineering, General

Demographics

Who attends Doane University?

44
States represented
29
Countries represented
No
State DEI laws
Student Body
Students
2,428
Women
50%
Men
50%

Housing

What's it like living at Doane University?

$13,432
Room & Board
66
%
Students on campus

FAQs

How much does Doane University cost?

For the most recent year, it cost $63,278 to attend Doane.

How many people attend Doane University?

2,428 people attend Doane. 1,758 are undergraduate students and 670 are graduate students.

Where is Doane University located?

Doane University is located in Crete, Nebraska. It is in a Town environment.

Mistakes were made
(But not by you!)

These are the top 10 mistakes people make when searching for colleges

Top Ten Mistakes

CollegeIQ® relies on data from government and private resources. Always confer with the individual college or university for the most recent data. Learn more about our data and methodology.

© 2026 Whittier Media, LLC. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Service